Presented by The Foresight Project: www.theforesightproject.org

 

Commenting on the Clean Energy awards program, Imagining Tomorrow director Mary Essary stated that “It is delightful to see so many projects from the younger students. And it is even more encouraging to see, in just one year, the increase in the quantity, quality, and range of projects that qualify for these awards."

Middle School Award Recipients for 2008 are listed below.  Award recipients received a Certificate of Recognition, and an exclusive "Visionary in Residence" t-shirt.  In addition, three projects were acknowledged at the State Middle School Science and Engineering Fair; each of these projects received a $50 cash award. 

In most cases, a link is available to a PDF describing the project.  [Comments in brackets are supplied by the editor for purposes of clarification.]  Click here for 2008 High School Clean-Tech Award Winners.


Sponsors:

new england clean energy council

The Boston Area Solar Energy Association (BASEA)

The Massachusetts Technology Collaborative

Awards Reception Sponsored by Genzyme Corporation

Underwriting of IMAGINING TOMORROW  by:

The Foresight Project

 

A Special Thank You to the Massachusetts State Science and Enginering Fair organization and staff for their help and support. 

Middle-School Regional Awards:

Region I, Western:

Conor Power, Sourav Podder and Alvaro Rotea, Amherst Regional Middle School 

 STATE FAIR WINNERS!            


"A Comparison of Two Energy Harvesting Devices on Their Potential to Charge a Battery by Walking"


Region II, Central:

Adi Panchamoorhty and Alex Gribov, Advanced Math and Science Academy, Marlborough

STATE FAIR WINNERS!

"The Efficiency of a Homemade Solar Cell"

Malik Salah, Al-Hamra Academy, Shrewsbury, MA

A STATE FAIR WINNER!

"Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Respect Planet Earth"

Ricky Casparriello and Shantanu Sharma, Gibbons Middle School, Westborough

"Hurricanes Revealed"

Recognition:

Justin Delgado, Advanced Math and Science Academy, Marlborough

"What Feedstock Makes a Good Biofuel"

Ian MacClancy, Robert E. Melican Middle School, Northborough: "Plugging into Nature: A Project on Wind Turbines"

Jeremy Arbend, Bancroft School, Worcester

"Shapin' Up to the Wind" [A Project on Wind Turbines in an Urban Environment]


Region III, Southwestern:

Ian Chaney, Holy Trinity, Fall River
"Static Electricity - Renewable Energy?"

Madysen Camara, Espirito Santo School, Fall River

"Which Insulation Works Best?"

Recognition to:

Erica Corbiere, New Christian Academy, Swansea

"A Wind Turbine That Will Blow You Away"

Melanie Santos, Friedman MS, Taunton: "Can Solar Energy be Harvested by the Paint on a Car?"


Region IV, Northeastern

Ella Duncan, Littleton Middle School: "Battle of the Blades: The Voltage Experiment"

 

Samantha Fox, St. Michael's School, North Andover

"Visible Light and Solar Panels"

Recognition to:

Noorulaine Iqbal, The Islamic Academy for Peace, Methuen

"Styrofoam versus Eco-Foam"


Region V, Southeastern:

Ricky Housley, Inly School, Scituate

A Cabot State Grand Prize Winner!

"Cellular Automation"

Tayla Ullich Wilson, Gilmore Academy, Brockton

"Vertical Axis Wind Turbine"

Recognition:

Samantha Kessler, Gilmore Academy, Brockton

"Our Ocean's Future: A Study of How Salinity Would Change with Global Warming"

Victoria Ciampa and Danielle Sanda, Gilmore Academy, Brockton

"Where Have All the Glaciers Gone?"

Kate Jamison, Sacred Heart Intermediate School, Kingston

"Building a Passive Solar Heater"


Region VI, Boston:

Aurelia Paquette, Boston Latin School, Boston: "The Effect of Natural Photopesticides on the Growth of Yeast"

Recognition:

Sara Kiritsky, Boston Latin School: "The Comparison of Solar Energy and Wind Energy in a Twenty-Four Hour Period"

George Lok, Boston Latin School

"A Model of Boston's Tidal Wave Energy Content"

Sophia con Hunnius, Warren-Prescott School, Charleston: "Most Eficient Design Considerations in Building Solar Homes"